Professional Visas

F-1 Optional Practical Training (OPT):

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is a temporary employment benefit for F-1 students in the U.S. for up to 12 months. American hosts can hire a recent graduate without the requirement of sponsoring the applicant for a visa. Although the employment must be related to the student’s major area of study, training can take place anywhere in the U.S. Participants are generally limited to one year’s training. Employers don’t need to show the need to hire international nor use an attorney.

H-1B:

The host company can hire individuals on H-1B Visa to perform a skilled service for a temporary period of time up to six years in length in a specialty occupation. American employers are required to sponsor the applicant for the visa. The candidate must have graduated from a four-year university/college and have extensive knowledge of their field of work. Employers must show the need to hire international workers and an attorney’s assistance is recommended.