Professional Staffing

F-1 Optional Practical Training (OPT):

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is a temporary employment benefit for F-1 students in the U.S. for up to 12 months. American hosts can make the best of hiring recent graduates without the requirement to sponsor the applicant. Although the employment must be related to the studentís major area of study, training can take place anywhere in the U.S. Students are authorized to obtain an OPT Employment Authorization Document (EAD) that allows them to work.

H-1B:

The host company can hire individuals on H-1B Visa to perform a skilled service for a temporary period of time up to six years in length in a specialty occupation. American employers are required to sponsor the applicant for the visa. The candidate must have graduated from a four-year university/college and have extensive knowledge of their field of work.